Privacy Policy...

Data Protection Policy

Millport Town or Country Holiday Lets

Last updated

13 April 2021

1. Data protection principles
 

Millport Town or Country Holiday Lets is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR.

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;

  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to the implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and

  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

 

2. General provisions
 

  1. This policy applies to all personal data processed by Millport Town or Country Holiday Lets.

  2. The Responsible Person (Mrs Rena McIntyre) shall take responsibility for Millport Town or Country Holiday Lets ongoing compliance with this policy.

  3. This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.

  4. Millport Town or Country Holiday Lets shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation that processes personal data.
     

3. Accuracy
 

  1. Millport Town or Country Holiday Lets shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.

  2. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.
     

4. Archiving/removal

  1. To ensure that personal data is kept no longer than necessary, Millport Town or Country Holiday Lets shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually.

  2. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.
     

5. Security
 

  1. Millport Town or Country Holiday Lets shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept up to date. 

  2. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.

  3. When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.

  4. Appropriate backup and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.
     

6. Breach
 

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, Millport Town or Country Holiday Lets shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website).

 

7. What information do we (Millport Town or Country Holiday Lets) collect?
 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

8. How do we collect the information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.
 

9. Why do we collect such personal information?
 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

10. How do we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors' personal information?
 

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

11. How do we communicate with our site visitors?
 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.
 

12. How can our site visitors withdraw their consent?
 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at rena.mcintyre@sky.com or send us mail to:

Millport Town or Country Holiday Lets

Figgitoch Farm

Isle of Cumbrae KA280HQ

 

13. How do we use Cookies & Tracking Tools
 

Our website tracks personal information through the use of cookies to provide you with an efficient service. In addition, we also use third party applications such as Google Analytics to monitor the performance of our business and PayPal to receive payments. Any such third party sites will have their own GDPR compliant policies.
 

14. Privacy policy updates
 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

END OF PRIVACY STATEMENT